2018 Rural Tourism Conference Schedule of Events

Conference attendees listening to Sevier County Panel discuss individual unity.

Monday – October 22, 2018

1:00 pm Board buses at Holiday Inn Express Gadsden
– Noccalula Falls Park Tour (possible scavenger hunt)
– Optional Hike to Waterfall
– View Public Art and Murals
4:00 pm Return to Holiday Inn Express
5:45 pm Board Buses to reception at Back Forty Beer Company
8:00 pm Return to Holiday Inn Express

Tuesday – October 23, 2018

8:15 am Board buses to Pitman Theatre – Downtown Gadsden
8:45 am
– 9:15 am
Welcome
– Mayor Sherman Guyton
– Lee Sentell, Director, Alabama Tourism Department (or other Alabama Tourism Department representative)
9:15 am
– 10:00 am
Reaching Millennials
– Neville Bhada, CEO, Tourism Skills Group
10:00 am
– 10:15 am
Exhibitor Introduction
– Who We Are and What We Do
– Exhibitors (3 minutes each)
10:15 am
– 10:45 am
Break
– Visit Exhibitors’ Booths
10:45 am
– 11:30 am
Events – Recruiting and Retaining Volunteers
– Amy Doherty, Events Manager, City of Suwanee
11:30 am
– 1:15 pm
Lunch
– Catered by Local Joes
1:15 pm
– 2:00 pm
Team Building
– Dr. Bruce Pieper, CEO, Emerge2LEAD, LLC
2:00 pm
– 2:15 pm
STS Marketing College Experience
2:15 pm
– 2:45 pm
Break
– Visit Exhibitors’ Booths
2:45 pm
– 3:30 pm
Social Media Strategy
– Randa Simpson Hovater, Media Relations Manager, Visit Florence
3:30 pm Load buses to return to Holiday Inn
5:30 pm Load buses and depart form Holiday Inn for downtown Gadsden
6:00 pm
– 7:00 pm
Reception at Gadsden Museum of Art
7:00 pm Dinner (on your own) in historic downtown Gadsden
8:30 pm Load buses to return to Holiday Inn

Wednesday – October 24, 2018

8:15 am Board buses to Pitman Theatre
8:45 am
– 9:30 am
Downtown Gadsden/Main Street
– Kay Moore, Executive Director, Downtown Gadsden
9:30 am
– 10:15 am
Are Your Communications Half Closed or Half Open?
– Brian Blank, Director of Marketing, Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
10:15 am
– 10:45 am
Break
– Visit Exhibitors’ Booths
– Wine & Cheese Tasting
10:45 am
– 11:30 am
Agritourism Panel – Hitting the North Alabama Wine Trail
– Tami Brooks (moderator), Brooks Consulting Services
– Janie Coppey, Owner, Wills Creek Winery
– Becky Berta, Owner, Jules J. Berta Vineyards
– Scott Lee, Owner, Maraella Winery
11:30 am
– 11:45 am
Wrap-up
– David Otto Legacy Award
11:45 am Wine Pull, Silent Auction
12:00 pm Adjournment – load buses back to Holiday Inn